PP2+ T-Rex Replica

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
monk
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:22 pm

PP2+ T-Rex Replica

Post by monk » Thu May 06, 2010 10:41 am

Can I use output 1+2 with the dip switches in the on position to power a T-Rex Replica. I´ll use a current doubler cable. It´s 12 volt ac or dc but I´m not sure how many mA it needs.

JohnClark
Posts: 7309
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PP2+ T-Rex Replica

Post by JohnClark » Thu May 06, 2010 11:16 am

That is one way to do it, however the Replica can be powered directly from either output 5 or 6 on a Pedal Power 2+ with the DIP switch set away from Normal with no special cable required.

monk
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:22 pm

Re: PP2+ T-Rex Replica

Post by monk » Thu May 06, 2010 12:02 pm

Thanks. I´m using it with output 5 now but I want to use output 5 and 6 with a Diamond Memory Lane.

ninzanstudio
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Sarasota, FL

Re: PP2+ T-Rex Replica

Post by ninzanstudio » Fri May 07, 2010 8:31 am

Here's some addt'l info I found: http://www.analogman.com/trex.htm

Post Reply