It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:29 am
Posts: 4
I am using MainStage 3 and the output from the Program change is causing my settings to change due to system settings.
I contacted Apple and they informed me that I needed to change PC to CC. Any direction would be appreciated.

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6991
Location: The Lab
What Voodoo Lab gear are you using and what other MIDI gear is in this rig?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:29 am
Posts: 4
I am using Ground Control midi foot controller and iController for Audio Interface / Midi connection.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6991
Location: The Lab
Do you have the original Ground Control with the 12 wide plastic buttons or do you have the Ground Control Pro with the 15 stompbox style buttons?

On a Ground Control, or Ground Control Pro, you can disable the MIDI Program Change on any preset by going onto the Preset Edit mode and entering "--" for the appropriate MIDI Device. (This is done by typing in "00" or "128", depending on your "Starts At" setting for the MIDI Device.)

If you don't want MainStage to ever receive Program Change messages, you can simply set it to receive on a MIDI Channel you are not using already for any other device or program that is supposed to receive a Program Change.

Are you successfully sending the Control Change messages using the Instant access buttons?
Is MainStage the only software you are attempting to control?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:29 am
Posts: 4
I am using the Ground Control Pro. (15 stomp buttons)
Mainstage is my only midi device and when it sends CC messages they work correctly and I am able to turn on and off pedals or change amps.

Thanks John for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:29 am
Posts: 4
I left out a question you asked.
Yes Instant Access buttons 1-8 work perfectly with MainStage. The bottom rows 1,2,3,4 are sending PC and causing my amp setup to jump all over the place.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change Program Change to Control Change?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6991
Location: The Lab
If you only want individual presets to not send Program Changes to MainStage, you can go into Edit Preset mode and set the Program Change to "--". This is shown in the Assigning MIDI Program Changes section of the Ground Control Pro manual under Edit Preset.

If you don't want the Ground Control Pro to ever send Program Changes to MainStage, you can go into the Device Name/Channel in Setup Mode and delete any named devices as well as set the MIDI Channel to "--". This is shown in the Device Name/Channel section of the Ground Control Pro manual under Setup Mode.

Let us know if you get stuck!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: