Current doubler with two ISO 5 units?

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
TDW
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:48 am

Current doubler with two ISO 5 units?

Post by TDW » Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:52 am

What if I want up to 800mAmps at 12V?

Could I use the 12V slot on two different ISO 5 units?

Thanks!

JohnClark
Posts: 7086
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Current doubler with two ISO 5 units?

Post by JohnClark » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:01 am

As long as the cable will reach... sure, why not! ;)

What are you looking to power?

TDW
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:48 am

Re: Current doubler with two ISO 5 units?

Post by TDW » Thu May 04, 2017 1:26 pm

Thanks for the reply!

I am looking to power a Kingsley Juggler: 12V, 500mAmps.

JohnClark
Posts: 7086
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Current doubler with two ISO 5 units?

Post by JohnClark » Thu May 04, 2017 2:28 pm

Ah, I was just fishing to see if perhaps you wouldn't need to use a doubler, but that is one that apparently actually needs most if not all 500mA.

Good Luck!

Post Reply