PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
Mark V
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:12 pm

PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Mark V » Thu May 21, 2009 3:02 pm

Until the ISO.5 is released with the 12v 400mA port, Josh said that the PP2+ can handle the T Rex Replica through the Line6 porst with the dip switch away from the normal position. However, on the Analogman site they state that this doesn't always sound the best. The reasons ranging from voltage and mA questions.

I'm not questioning either side, but before I plunk the money down I want to hear what others doing this think. Does the Replica sound ok powered by the PP2+?

Also, what is the voltage and mA delivered by the Line6 outputs on the PP2+? Is it the same as the ISO.5's 12v/400mA?

Thanks.

Trueman
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:08 am
Location: New Zealand!
Contact:

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Trueman » Thu May 21, 2009 10:12 pm

http://www.voodoolab.com/manuals/pp2plus_manual.pdf

Second to last page " 5-6 (L6) 14.5V / 12V (unregulated) 50mA / 200mA+" I would use the T-Rex Current Doubler cable (Green Cable http://www.t-rex-engineering.com/Defaul ... ID=PROD172) which combines both outputs using a Y cable producing 12VDC at 400mA.
Connoisseur of good tone.

http://www.john-trueman.com : Guitarist from Down Under
http://www.guitarpedals.co.nz

Mark V
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:12 pm

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Mark V » Fri May 22, 2009 7:58 am

Thank you very much Trueman. I appreciate the reply.

mbrad2112
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 11:02 pm

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by mbrad2112 » Sun May 24, 2009 11:05 pm

Hi,

I am new to this forum. I too want to use PP2 to power my T-Rex replica. I was wondering, the Replica comes with a 12 volt power supply. I see the threads about the dip switches and y-cables, etc. but I am wondering if you can just power the Replica with the 12 volt power supply it comes with and the PP2 Auxillary AC Outlet on the rear of the PP2. Will you still get the 12 volt 110 mA minimum requirement for the replica?

Anyone that knows, please let me know. That's what I was planning to do.

Mike

Mark V
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:12 pm

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Mark V » Tue May 26, 2009 9:09 am

Yo... are you talking about the Pedpower 2 or the Pedalpower 2+? I have a regular 2 and use the extra plug on the back to power the Replica. The 2+ apparently is capable of powering it up through the 5 or 6 slots with the dip switch away from "normal". However, there is reference on here that T-Rex makes a Y cable that you can double the mA without doubling the voltage and run it through 5 AND 6 so it will stay on 12v, but run at 300mA which is what is recommended to run the Replica.

Bottom line, it sounds like you can safely run the Replica on either 5 or 6 (dip switch away from normal) with the PedaPower 2+.

Mark V
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 11:12 pm

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Mark V » Tue May 26, 2009 9:11 am

...one other personal note, I run my Replica with the extra power outlet, but the way the adaptor is aligned it sticks up over the top of the PP2. The T-Rex adaptor is too tall and the plug on the PP2 isn't sideways. It's not a huge issue, just mildly annoying. ;)

Trueman
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:08 am
Location: New Zealand!
Contact:

Re: PP2+ w/ T Rex Replica Delay

Post by Trueman » Wed May 27, 2009 12:28 am

+1
Mark V wrote:Yo... are you talking about the Pedpower 2 or the Pedalpower 2+? I have a regular 2 and use the extra plug on the back to power the Replica. The 2+ apparently is capable of powering it up through the 5 or 6 slots with the dip switch away from "normal". However, there is reference on here that T-Rex makes a Y cable that you can double the mA without doubling the voltage and run it through 5 AND 6 so it will stay on 12v, but run at 300mA which is what is recommended to run the Replica.

Bottom line, it sounds like you can safely run the Replica on either 5 or 6 (dip switch away from normal) with the PedaPower 2+.
Connoisseur of good tone.

http://www.john-trueman.com : Guitarist from Down Under
http://www.guitarpedals.co.nz

Post Reply