GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Tue May 19, 2009 3:41 pm

Hey!
Just added a Pedal Switcher to my existing GCPro/GCX system which I'm really happy with.
But when setting it all up at rehearsal it wont work.....:
Can anyone tell me how to do this properly and how to connect the gcpro, Gcx and Pedal switcher?
I either end up with only being able to use the 4 easy access buttons on the P.S. OR none on the P.S. and GCX.
This is quite annoying....but I've probably missed something!
Thanks
Daniel

Trueman
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:08 am
Location: New Zealand!
Contact:

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by Trueman » Wed May 20, 2009 12:29 am

You have to register the Pedal Swticher in the GC Pro setup "Device Names". Have you done this? Also have you connected Midi Cables between the Pedal Switcher and the GCX?
Connoisseur of good tone.

http://www.john-trueman.com : Guitarist from Down Under
http://www.guitarpedals.co.nz

dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Wed May 20, 2009 1:55 am

Hmm....no I haven't added the Pedal Switcher in 'Device Names', thought setting it up under 'Expanders' was enough? At least that's where you setup the GCX....so I've set up GCX 1 - ON & GCX 2 - ON. In the manual it says that the GCPRO considers the Pedal Switcher like a GCX.
I've looked in the Device Names but that's where you setup you other midi devices and apply the midi channel etc for a given device. The Pedal Switcher doesn't have a midi channel I guess....or am I wrong?

Thanks for your reply by the way.....!

Daniel

dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Wed May 20, 2009 1:19 pm

Hmm....do I need to change the chip or something!?
Apparantly the Pedal Switcher is dfaulting to "GCX 1"....but I need it as "GCX 2"....
Anyone?

Daniel

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by Josh Fiden » Wed May 20, 2009 3:49 pm

Hi Daniel,

The numbering comes up as the order you route MIDI. If you must have the GCX as #1 and the Pedal Switcher as #2, then you have to route GCP to GCX, then GCX to Pedal Switcher.

Thanks,
Josh

dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Thu May 21, 2009 8:41 am

Hey Josh!
Thanks for your reply....
Just to make sure I got this right:

I've used my GCX along with my other rack units for a while so midi wise I've gone GCP ->GCX and then down through the units.
Now that I've added a Pedal Switcher and in order to be able to use the preset's I've already made (easy access pedals 1 through 8 in rack drawer) AND add the Pedal Switcher with the 4 loops as 9 through 12 easy access) I need to go: GCP -> GCX (midi out?)-> Pedal Switcher and then back to my rack units.....and set the Pedal Switcher (GCX 2 "on") in the "expanders" menu?

Question: I'd really love to go GCP -> P.S. -> GCX (otherwise I'm gonna need 2 long midi cables to run between my rack and my pedal board where the GCP and P.S. are....).

Any thoughts?

Daniel

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by Josh Fiden » Thu May 21, 2009 9:41 am

You have it correct. That's how they work. I agree it is not convenient if you already have all of your presets with a GCX and then add a Pedal Switcher in front. For now, the best solution is probably to go through and edit your presets to move GCX-1 settings over to GCX-2.

We changed this for the Control Switcher. It lets you choose to either auto-assign which GCX position it takes, same as Pedal Switcher, or you can manually set it to any one you want.

Josh

dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Thu May 21, 2009 10:06 am

Thanks a million Josh!

So if I change my current GCX to "GCX 2" and the pedal switcher (which is first in line midi wise) to "GCX 1" when I then program a preset and I want e.g. loop 3 to be called on the P.S. and loop 7 on the GCX.....do I then just press the easy access buttons when prompted in Edit mode (easy access button 7 on GCP and easy access button 3 on P.S.)?
The reason I ask this thoroughly is that I'm away for a few days and when I get back I'm playing a big gig so I need to sort this completely in theory first :-)
Once again.....thanks!!
Daniel

dannyd_1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by dannyd_1 » Fri May 22, 2009 1:18 am

Hey!
I think I have it now.....Robert McGonical posted this tutorial on youtube which answers my qusetions in detail!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7r0kdaxL ... re=related

Thanks

Daniel

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem

Post by Josh Fiden » Fri May 22, 2009 9:16 am

dannyd_1 wrote:Hey!
I think I have it now.....Robert McGonical posted this tutorial on youtube which answers my qusetions in detail!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7r0kdaxL ... re=related

Thanks

Daniel
That's great. Thanks for posting the link!

Josh

Post Reply