It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hey!
Just added a Pedal Switcher to my existing GCPro/GCX system which I'm really happy with.
But when setting it all up at rehearsal it wont work.....:
Can anyone tell me how to do this properly and how to connect the gcpro, Gcx and Pedal switcher?
I either end up with only being able to use the 4 easy access buttons on the P.S. OR none on the P.S. and GCX.
This is quite annoying....but I've probably missed something!
Thanks
Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 3:08 am
Posts: 117
Location: New Zealand!
You have to register the Pedal Swticher in the GC Pro setup "Device Names". Have you done this? Also have you connected Midi Cables between the Pedal Switcher and the GCX?

_________________
Connoisseur of good tone.

http://www.john-trueman.com : Guitarist from Down Under
http://www.guitarpedals.co.nz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 1:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hmm....no I haven't added the Pedal Switcher in 'Device Names', thought setting it up under 'Expanders' was enough? At least that's where you setup the GCX....so I've set up GCX 1 - ON & GCX 2 - ON. In the manual it says that the GCPRO considers the Pedal Switcher like a GCX.
I've looked in the Device Names but that's where you setup you other midi devices and apply the midi channel etc for a given device. The Pedal Switcher doesn't have a midi channel I guess....or am I wrong?

Thanks for your reply by the way.....!

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hmm....do I need to change the chip or something!?
Apparantly the Pedal Switcher is dfaulting to "GCX 1"....but I need it as "GCX 2"....
Anyone?

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm
Posts: 177
Hi Daniel,

The numbering comes up as the order you route MIDI. If you must have the GCX as #1 and the Pedal Switcher as #2, then you have to route GCP to GCX, then GCX to Pedal Switcher.

Thanks,
Josh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hey Josh!
Thanks for your reply....
Just to make sure I got this right:

I've used my GCX along with my other rack units for a while so midi wise I've gone GCP ->GCX and then down through the units.
Now that I've added a Pedal Switcher and in order to be able to use the preset's I've already made (easy access pedals 1 through 8 in rack drawer) AND add the Pedal Switcher with the 4 loops as 9 through 12 easy access) I need to go: GCP -> GCX (midi out?)-> Pedal Switcher and then back to my rack units.....and set the Pedal Switcher (GCX 2 "on") in the "expanders" menu?

Question: I'd really love to go GCP -> P.S. -> GCX (otherwise I'm gonna need 2 long midi cables to run between my rack and my pedal board where the GCP and P.S. are....).

Any thoughts?

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm
Posts: 177
You have it correct. That's how they work. I agree it is not convenient if you already have all of your presets with a GCX and then add a Pedal Switcher in front. For now, the best solution is probably to go through and edit your presets to move GCX-1 settings over to GCX-2.

We changed this for the Control Switcher. It lets you choose to either auto-assign which GCX position it takes, same as Pedal Switcher, or you can manually set it to any one you want.

Josh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks a million Josh!

So if I change my current GCX to "GCX 2" and the pedal switcher (which is first in line midi wise) to "GCX 1" when I then program a preset and I want e.g. loop 3 to be called on the P.S. and loop 7 on the GCX.....do I then just press the easy access buttons when prompted in Edit mode (easy access button 7 on GCP and easy access button 3 on P.S.)?
The reason I ask this thoroughly is that I'm away for a few days and when I get back I'm playing a big gig so I need to sort this completely in theory first :-)
Once again.....thanks!!
Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 1:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hey!
I think I have it now.....Robert McGonical posted this tutorial on youtube which answers my qusetions in detail!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7r0kdaxL ... re=related

Thanks

Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCPro, GCX and Pedal Switcher problem
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 9:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm
Posts: 177
dannyd_1 wrote:
Hey!
I think I have it now.....Robert McGonical posted this tutorial on youtube which answers my qusetions in detail!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7r0kdaxL ... re=related

Thanks

Daniel

That's great. Thanks for posting the link!

Josh


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: