It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:30 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 9:43 am
Posts: 43
I was programming my Ground Control Pro this morning and have some questions.

Here is my setup:
Guitar
Mesa DC-10 half stack
G-Major 2 in the loop
Ground Control Pro


I have it set up for the 4 presets and 8 Instant buttons.
Button 2 (the 2 on the top row, not Preset 2) seems to always be Mute On/Off, no matter how many times I change it.
All of the other buttons seem to work just fine, but button 2 is irritating the hell out of me.

Does anyone else have this problem?
I set it to control the Compression On/Off and it just goes back to being the Mute button after a few seconds.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:23 am
Posts: 19
Hi Monsta-Tone..

I pretty much have the same setup as you but using a Marshall JVM410H half stack instead, and a mission expression pedal and an Ibanez WD7 Wah. I just ordered my G-Major 2 lastweek....so probably won't be able to help you much, but do you know for sure that your compressor is coming on? and are you going to an expression pedal right after tapping #2 Instant access button? If your compressor isn't turning on, what PM and CC are you sending and does it map out to the compressor or are you calling the right preset on the G-major 2. I know it is a silly question, but if you haven't gone over it to make sure, then it could be a possibility.

But I do have a question for you? I have read in some posts on the TC forum that there are some latency issues with the G-Major 2, have you experienced this at all. Some of the post mention that when switching between effects (presets), here is as much as .5sec latency.

Regards,
Al


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 9:43 am
Posts: 43
Well, I used the GM2's 'Learn' function for the CC control of the Compressor.
It works for a few seconds, but after that period of time, or after I change presets, it goes back to the Mute function.

I programmed the Delay On/Off, Tap Tempo, Relay 1 & 2, and Chorus On/Off all at the same time and they work in all presets, exactly as they should.

But button 2 is an enigma to me so far. It just seems to do what it wants.



As for latency, I have not noticed. It is pretty quick when changing presets or switching the relay functions.
I bet that it is an early serial # issue or the spillovers are not set right. The 2 seems to be as fast as my original G-Major was.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:23 am
Posts: 19
Ok, maybe what happened was because you used the learn function...what ever number that #2 instant access button is on the GCP sends out as CC, might be the same number as the mute on the GM2? So for example if your GCP sends out a CC#55 (just an example number), when you press #2 on your GCP and you mapped it out to the compressor, who is to say that your mute isn't the same number. Maybe try to find out what that number is, and what the mute CC is as well and see if they are the same....hope I was clear...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:23 am
Posts: 19
Monsta-Tone, I have another question for you, but it has nothing to do with your issue...are you using the factory presets or user presets? and you are using the soft changeover on the GM2?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 6:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 9:43 am
Posts: 43
That makes sense about the CC #. I hadn't thought about that. I guess I will have to program it in the pedal itself.

It was the Mute before I ever started programming, so now I understand. Thanks!



I am using the Soft switching. This provides delay and reverb spillovers and seems more natural to me. If you're using the Hard setting, that may be why you have a glitch when changing presets.

So far, it works flawlessly with my DC-10. I tried it with my Maverick yesterday and there is a popping sound when changing amp channels. The Maverick is cool though because I installed a Series/Parallel switch for the Loop. I was toggling back and forth last night between the 2 settings and some presets really sounded better in Series, but some sounded better with Parallel. I might try to figure out how to make this footswitchable!

On the DC, the Loop has been changed to Series only. It sounds so much better for delays, but maybe not for chorus and flange.

Maybe there is a way to make a CC control the 'Kill-Dry' function on the G-Major. I'll have to experiment a little more.


As for Presets, I scrolled through all of the Factory ones and saved a few that were decent to the User settings. Then, I tweaked them from there.
Can't remember all of them, but Hawaiian Punch was cool for otherworldly leads and really odd feedback intros. I would say that I definitely like the Factory presets on the 2 much better than on the original G-Major. I had a G-System (older silver unit) for a while and it was nice, but I had an issue with it because it had most of the same presets that the G Major had at the time. Plus, I didn't like the idea of having the brains for my FX on the floor where anything could happen to it. I just wanted an extremely sturdy pedal and the FX safely tucked away in a 4 space rack by the amp.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:23 am
Posts: 19
Just assign a new CC# to that #2 instant access button that you know is not used in the GM2 and then you can still use the "lean" funtion on the GM2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro & G-Major 2 Questions!
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 9:43 am
Posts: 43
I messed with it yesterday. I looked at the 'Mute' CC and changed it to the button I want. Now button 2 works very well for Compression On/Off.

Thanks for all of your help, it is greatly appreciated!
Seems like the answer is usually right there, under the next rock or leaf, but I get frustrated and start kicking the same rocks over and over again!

Happy New Year!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: