It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:16 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Power requirements for GCP (phantom power)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:22 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

Using GCP with a Hughes & Kettner Grandmeister using its phantom power and 7 pin cable. The GCP works for a few minutes and then the lights get dim, thing starts schizzing out, and then I start getting crazy control messages being sent.

Unfortunately the solution seems to be plug in the GCP to a wall wart. On it's own power it works fine with no glitches.

H&K Manual lists phantom as 20VDC at 150mA on its midi in port. Just curious what the spec requirement is to power this GCP on phantom.

Anyone know someone that makes a box that you can plug a wall wart into back at the rack and have it apply power to the correct midi pins?

Curious if you have seen this before with the HK amps.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power requirements for GCP (phantom power)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:13 pm
Posts: 190
Location: Darkest Suffolk UK
The GCP requires 9vdc or 9vac, not 20vdc. That's why it works with the AC adaptor, and not your phantom power.

You'll need to run it from the 5 pin midi connector, and use some sort of routing box that the ac power adaptor can plug into to provide power to the 2 unused pins of the midi cable.

Please see this previous post..... I still have the routing box if interested ;-)

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7205

_________________
"My technique is laughable at times. I have developed a style of my own, I suppose, which creeps around. I'll never be a very fast guitar player."

David Gilmour


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power requirements for GCP (phantom power)
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:08 pm
Posts: 20
Just wanted to confirm....the Grandmeister cannot power the GCP??? Is that true???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power requirements for GCP (phantom power)
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6991
Location: The Lab
Confirmed! 20V @ 150mA will not work to power a Ground Control Pro.

A Ground Control Pro requires 9V AC (or DC) and should really get at least 400mA.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power requirements for GCP (phantom power)
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:08 pm
Posts: 20
That’s a bummer but yes it helps a lot, thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: