It is currently Sun May 20, 2018 4:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GCX loop volume loss
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 7
How’s things guys.

I wired up my pedals with my GCX and whenever I press number 6 on my GCP the volume drops out. I’ve put different pedals and cables etc. into loop 6 and the same volume loss keeps happening. Has anyone here ever had that problem or am I missing a setting on the GCP that’s causing this to happen.

Cheers guys.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX loop volume loss
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:36 am
Posts: 12
Pauldf wrote:
How’s things guys.

I wired up my pedals with my GCX and whenever I press number 6 on my GCP the volume drops out. I’ve put different pedals and cables etc. into loop 6 and the same volume loss keeps happening. Has anyone here ever had that problem or am I missing a setting on the GCP that’s causing this to happen.

Cheers guys.

It have been mentioned in other topics (but can't find it now).
Because of the buffered signal of the GCX, when a faulty cable is inserted all the signal flow will be affected. My suggestion is to try all your cables at you signal chain and not only the pair from loop 6.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX loop volume loss
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6986
Location: The Lab
Pauldf wrote:
How’s things guys.

I wired up my pedals with my GCX and whenever I press number 6 on my GCP the volume drops out. I’ve put different pedals and cables etc. into loop 6 and the same volume loss keeps happening. Has anyone here ever had that problem or am I missing a setting on the GCP that’s causing this to happen.

Cheers guys.


As a test, try running a known to be good patch cable connecting the Send to the Return on Loop 6.

Let us know what you find!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX loop volume loss
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6986
Location: The Lab
takissam wrote:
It have been mentioned in other topics (but can't find it now).
Because of the buffered signal of the GCX, when a faulty cable is inserted all the signal flow will be affected. My suggestion is to try all your cables at you signal chain and not only the pair from loop 6.


Because the problem seems to be only when the Loop is active, that eliminates all cables before and after the problem loop as being at fault.

The Buffer would actually often hide failing cables... at least ones that were introducing a load on the signal.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX loop volume loss
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 7
How’s things guys cheers for replying. To be honest I am actually after going through nearly all the patch cables I have. They are all Planet Waves cables and I have tested them with the Planet Waves cable tester and it’s saying they are all fine.

It has me a bit stumped now if I’m honest. Tomorrow I’m going to strip out the whole GCX and just plug into loop 6 and see if it does it when there is no other loops being used. I’ll keep you posted.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: