It is currently Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GCP instant access buttons
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:15 pm
Posts: 49
Hello,

I would like to reorganize the affectation of my instant access buttons on my ground control pro.
I want to switch position between instant access button 3 and 7, and also between 4 and 8.
Here is my question : If I do that switch, would I have to reprogram all my presets ?

thanks and Happy new year .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP instant access buttons
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6966
Location: The Lab
It depends on what the buttons are already programmed to do.

If these buttons are set to control GCX Loops then you would not need to re-program your presets.

However, if these buttons are programmed with a MIDI Channel and Controller number then you will need to re-program your presets... The stored state of an Instant Access button will stay with the button number.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP instant access buttons
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:15 pm
Posts: 49
Hi John,

cool. These buttons are juste controlling GCX loops.

thanks and I wish you the best fort 2018.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: