It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:51 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control With Grandmeister
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:08 pm
Posts: 20
Is it actually proprietary though? It would appear as though the rocktron stuff and the behringer fbc1010 had the ability before the Grandmeister and FSM432 even came out.

Not trying to argue, just trying to dig a little deeper :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control With Grandmeister
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6991
Location: The Lab
It is certainly a departure from the norm.

Typically, Tap Tempo via MIDI is done with a Control Change message that is toggling between a data value of 0 and 127 where 0 = a tap, then 127 = another tap. The MIDI device reads the interval between the taps and acts upon it appropriately.

Expression control is done with a Control Change message that can send any data Value between 0 thru 127. This is typically used like a virtual knob.

What the Grandmeister head itself appears to have is an Expression control enabled for MIDI. The Tempo is set by dialing to a value of 0-127. To get Tap Tempo, the controller would need to take the tapped time interval between button presses and calculate it to be a value between 0-127, or a virtual knob placement.

It seems to just be the long way around to accomplish what is originating as a button push in the first place. Also it seems very unlikely to land at the correct tempo as tapped when doing this unless there were some way to calibrate it all.

Looking up about the FCB 1010, the most common mention of this feature appears to be when users are replacing the stock firmware with the UNO firmware where one of the changes is that it kills this functionality. I would bet the reason why is because almost nothing else in MIDI works that way ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control With Grandmeister
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 2
Hi, I thought I may ask on this subject

I am using the FSM-32 MKIII , but find it limiting without adding switches, of which you can only add 2.

I would love to be able to advance through all the banks and select presets AND have IA's for boost , mod, rev , volume, etc.

I have a fractal MFC 101, may give that a whirl. Anyone using a ground control or similar ?

Thanks, Jon


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


cron