It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 7
If I connect 2 Ground Control Pro's, will I be able to get 20 presets in one bank ? I just need more than 10 sounds without having to switch between banks.

Please advice

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
With two Ground Control Pro units you would have 20 presets at the ready without having to switch banks. Although, it may be a little weird in reality because the display screens will likely not match between the two. Banking up or down is only one extra button push. I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 7
thanks for a quick answer, so if my set up is

GCP1 --midi--> GCP2 --midi--> GCX

if i switch bank on GCP1, it wont automatically switch bank to same value on GCP2?


Attachments:
File comment: voodoolab products setup
Picture 1.png
Picture 1.png [ 5.71 KiB | Viewed 4135 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
I thought the point was not to have to switch banks... if you mean presets rather than banks then the answer is no, recalling preset 01 on Ground Control Pro #1 would not make Ground Control Pro #2 go to preset 01 also because in this case you want them to be different.

If what you are really looking for is two different stage locations with two identically programmed Ground Control Pro units then you can enable the link modes so they will in fact display the same thing regardless of which unit the buttons were pressed. (v1.13 and lower will only do this one way, Master to Slave... the upcoming v2 software will allow two way communication)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 7
sorry, i am not making myself clear

i want 20 presets in 1 bank

when i change bank on GCP 1 i want GCP 2 to change the bank as well

e.g.:
im in a bank 0-9 on both GCPs
if i switch GCP 1 to bank 10-19, will GCP 2 switch to bank 10-19 also ?
meaning: will GCP 1 control GCP 2 ? or will i have to switch banks on both GCPs manually?

i hope im making myself clear now

thanks for your patience


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
The Bank buttons on one Ground Control Pro will not change the displayed bank on the other Ground Control Pro. In every other setup using two Ground Control Pro units this would cause more problems than it would solve.

How many presets do you go through in a short amount of time that leads you to the conclusion that you need multiple banks of 20 presets? Perhaps there is a better solution. How about this... If your presets are all lined up in order you can simply use the +/- buttons to step through all the presets without ever having to touch a bank button.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2 ground control pro's -> 20 presets in one bank ?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 7
Its not like I'm using more than 10 presets in 1 song its like this

clean rhythm
clean lead dry
clean lead delay+verb
dist rhyt
dist lead dry
dist lead delay_verb
fuzz rhyt
fuzz lead dry
fuzz lead dly_verb
clean trem
dist trem
wah lead
wah rhyt
octaver
octaver dly
spec fx 1
spec fx 2
spec fx 3


i dont use all these for each song, but I use all of these presets through the setlist, all the sounds are +- the same, the difference between songs are in the delay and reverb settings

so i just want to label each preset button with the type of sound (above) each bank of 20 presets is for one song, the difference between the banks is only in delay and reverb settings

you can check out the music that i do (as a producer and guitarist) in my disco here http://martinledvina.com/?stranka=diskografie ... maybe that helps

my setup is:
guitar -> 2x GCX (stomp boxes, Yamaha ydp2006 eq) -> Radial Y ->
OUT 1 -> DRY SIGNAL AMP
OUT 2 -> Line6 Echo Pro -> G-Force -> DELAY+VERB AMP

if you have any suggestion how to simplify or improve my rig, please let me and everyone here know :-)

thanks again, I appreciate your effort !

-m


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: