Voodoo Lab
http://www.voodoolab.com/forum/

GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets
http://www.voodoolab.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7642
Page 1 of 1

Author:  simspace [ Wed May 31, 2017 4:55 pm ]
Post subject:  GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets

Hi, I am trying to get my GCP to select (traverse) Guitar Rig 5 (GR5) presets.

For live shows each of my GR5 presets represent a song. My list of presets is the show setlist.
SEE MY VIDEO: Selecting (traversing) GR5 Presets (7 Seconds) - https://youtu.be/t1VzRBXLLLg

When I try to use the GCP cursor buttons 1 and 2, each button triggers multiple program changes and controllers as follow:
SEE MY VIDEO: GCP cursor buttons 1 and 2 MIDI data (2 Seconds): https://youtu.be/WbJOfbSyPPk

I am trying to create a controller in GR5 to processes the GCP cursor buttons and traverse the set list up or down depending on the GCP cursor button pressed. The GCP cursor buttons trigger a "batch" of midi message and when my custom GR5 controller attempts to "learn" then GCP MIDI CC, GR5 always captures the last message received in the batch, which is CC 95.
SEE MY VIDEO: Create GR5 controller to traverse presets with GCP (44 Seconds): https://youtu.be/5eXxEjbci1o

Any one have any ideas how I could use the GCP cursor buttons to traverse the GR5 presets?

Thanks,
Chris

Author:  JohnClark [ Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets

The Cursor Buttons are just two different Ground Control Pro Presets. A Ground Control Pro preset can send multiple Program Change and Control Change messages depending on how it is set up.

If you want to control Guitar Rig 5 with a Program Change message you will need to recall one of these Presets on the Ground Control Pro and Edit it to send the Program Change you want for Guitar Rig 5 then have the software learn the message before saving the Ground Control pro preset (this will ensure that it sends only the one message you want Guitar Rig 5 to learn).

If you want to control Guitar Rig 5 with a Control Change message you will likely need to assign an Instant access button to send a unique Control Change number on the MIDI Channel Guitar Rig 5 is set to respond, and set this button to "Transmit with Preset".

I hope that helps!

Author:  simspace [ Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets

JohnClark wrote:
The Cursor Buttons are just two different Ground Control Pro Presets. A Ground Control Pro preset can send multiple Program Change and Control Change messages depending on how it is set up.


@JohnClark, thank you!
I will try and make this work and report back.
-Chris

Author:  simspace [ Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets

JohnClark wrote:
The Cursor Buttons are just two different Ground Control pro Presets. A Ground Control Pro preset can send multiple Program Change and Control Change messages depending on how it is set up.


Hi @JohnClark,

I was able to get my GCP to toggle GR5 effects on or off using the instant access buttons.

I'd like to use the two cursor buttons to traverse my GR5 presets.

Program changes are not used for traversing presets.

GR5 requires assigning Control Changes to a GR5 controller to change presets (see the last two controllers in the image below).

However, I can't figure out how to get the two cursor buttons to just send a one Control Change message each.

Is that possible to do with the cursor buttons?

Thanks,
Chris

Image

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/