It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:28 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 22
Location: Nashville, TN
Hi, I am trying to get my GCP to select (traverse) Guitar Rig 5 (GR5) presets.

For live shows each of my GR5 presets represent a song. My list of presets is the show setlist.
SEE MY VIDEO: Selecting (traversing) GR5 Presets (7 Seconds) - https://youtu.be/t1VzRBXLLLg

When I try to use the GCP cursor buttons 1 and 2, each button triggers multiple program changes and controllers as follow:
SEE MY VIDEO: GCP cursor buttons 1 and 2 MIDI data (2 Seconds): https://youtu.be/WbJOfbSyPPk

I am trying to create a controller in GR5 to processes the GCP cursor buttons and traverse the set list up or down depending on the GCP cursor button pressed. The GCP cursor buttons trigger a "batch" of midi message and when my custom GR5 controller attempts to "learn" then GCP MIDI CC, GR5 always captures the last message received in the batch, which is CC 95.
SEE MY VIDEO: Create GR5 controller to traverse presets with GCP (44 Seconds): https://youtu.be/5eXxEjbci1o

Any one have any ideas how I could use the GCP cursor buttons to traverse the GR5 presets?

Thanks,
Chris

_________________
Chris (Fake Edge) Simeone
UZoo - The Unforgettable U2 Tribute Band
http://u2act.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets
PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
The Cursor Buttons are just two different Ground Control pro Presets. A Ground Control Pro preset can send multiple Program Change and Control Change messages depending on how it is set up.

If you want to control Guitar Rig 5 with a Program Change message you will need to recall one of these Presets on the Ground Control Pro and Edit it to send the Program Change you want for Guitar Rig 5 then have the software learn the message before saving the Ground Control pro preset (this will ensure that it sends only the one message you want Guitar Rig 5 to learn).

If you want to control Guitar Rig 5 with a Control Change message you will likely need to assign an Instant access button to send a unique Control Change number on the MIDI Channel Guitar Rig 5 is set to respond, and set this button to "Transmit with Preset".

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP / Guitar Rig 5 / Changing Presets
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 22
Location: Nashville, TN
JohnClark wrote:
The Cursor Buttons are just two different Ground Control pro Presets. A Ground Control Pro preset can send multiple Program Change and Control Change messages depending on how it is set up.


@JohnClark, thank you!
I will try and make this work and report back.
-Chris

_________________
Chris (Fake Edge) Simeone
UZoo - The Unforgettable U2 Tribute Band
http://u2act.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: