GC Pro problem with switches

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
peepee
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:19 am

GC Pro problem with switches

Post by peepee » Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:55 pm

My very well used and battle-scarred GC Pro is beginning to be a little unreliable on a couple of the switches. It started off with just one, so I moved everything around and worked around it, but now it's happening on the bottom left-hand switch (number 1 in all of my presets), which is causing major problems. It sometimes works, sometimes doesn't! Is there anything I can do, such as clean up the switches? I'm in the UK and gig a lot, so sending it back home for repair is not going to be easy.
Thanks in advance!

JohnClark
Posts: 7121
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GC Pro problem with switches

Post by JohnClark » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:03 pm

What software revision is your Ground Control Pro? The software version is displayed at the end of the start up splash screen.

peepee
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:19 am

Re: GC Pro problem with switches

Post by peepee » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:24 pm

John,
Thanks for the fast response. It's v1.01

JohnClark
Posts: 7121
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GC Pro problem with switches

Post by JohnClark » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:46 pm

You have an old version of the Ground Control Pro from the initial run of them that has known button problems. Give us a call or send an email to info@voodoolab.com so we can discuss your repair/upgrade options. We will help you out!

peepee
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:19 am

Re: GC Pro problem with switches

Post by peepee » Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:07 am

I'll do that. Thanks again!

peepee
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:19 am

Re: GC Pro problem with switches

Post by peepee » Sat Nov 14, 2009 8:08 am

John, I can't thank you enough; what incredible service!

Post Reply