It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:12 pm
Posts: 11
Hello everyone..

I just received my GCP and got it working nicely with my Atomic Amplifire (http://atomicamps.com/), what I am looking for is a way for the GCP to automatically tell the state of a control change when I switch a preset. I'm told there is a way to program this, but I can't find anything in the manual about this. When I switch a preset I want to be able to tell if something is on or off.
Anyone have any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
To make the instant access button status match with effects that are active on a given preset:

1. Call up the Ground Control Pro preset that you want to edit.
2. Press any of the Instant Access buttons that should be ON for this preset.
3. Press and hold the EDIT button.
4. Once the Ground Control Pro screen changes, press the EDIT button again.
5. Press the YES button to save the changes.
6. Repeat steps 1-5 for each Ground Control Pro preset that has active effects.

Let us know if you get stuck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:12 pm
Posts: 11
I should have explained a little more...
I had already followed those steps when I found them in a different post..but here is how I'm setup and what happens:

My clean channel is setup on 01, 11, 21 and 31
My light rhythm is setup on 02, 12, 22, 32
on 03 and 04 I have one amp type
on 13 and 14 I have another
on 23 and 24 I have a third
and 33 and 34 I have a fourth

if I switch between the 1st and 2nd preset, they work fine. If I switch from the 1st or 2nd to either the 3rd or 4th, the lights come on as I have them setup but it takes a couple extra presses on the instant access to turn the effect on or off. Likewise, the same thing happens if I switch from the 3rd or 4th preset to the 1st or 2nd preset even though the 3rd and 4th will work fine if I stick to those 2. I'm going to check my settings on the control changes and try something, but I'm stumped lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
:shock:

Well that is something else entirely!

What exactly are the Instant Access buttons programmed to control on the Amplifire?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:12 pm
Posts: 11
1 is setup to control the Noise Gate
5 is setup to control Boost
6 is setup to control Effect
7 is setup to control Reverb
8 is setup to control Echo

2-4 aren't used for anything (yet)

I set the CC# according to the Atomic manual.

http://atomicamps.com/wp-content/upload ... l-V1.0.pdf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
Are the effects set in the Amplifire Presets you are recalling or are you trying to have the effects work independently from the presets?
For instance: When you change from Ground Control Pro preset 01 to 04, is it only the amp that should change or should the effects change at the same time?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:12 pm
Posts: 11
The effects are set in the preset itself, so I had to go into each one on the GPC and turn the light on or off to match the preset on the amplifire


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 11:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
So after setting the Instant Access LEDs to match the state of the effects on each preset, you are still having trouble?

If so, make sure the Instant access buttons are each set to the default of "Normal" and have not been changed to "XMIT With Preset".

Are there any other MID Devices you are controlling in this setup?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:12 pm
Posts: 11
I'm not using any other MIDI devices.
All of my IA buttons are set to normal.

It seems to only happen when I switch banks or when I'm switching to or from Preset 4 on any bank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Atomic Amplifire and GCP
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
OK so give me the details on what is programmed for two presets that show this issue... say 01 and 04...

What is supposed to be active for Preset 01?

What is supposed to be active for Preset 04?

Which Instant Access buttons require more than one press once you go to Preset 04?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bettsaj and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: