GCX power up problem

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
JohnClark
Posts: 7388
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCX power up problem

Post by JohnClark » Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:07 am

valdoltra wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:44 am
John,

I am powering GCX with original power supply and GCP is powered via MIDI cable. Could it be current issue, although GCX powers itself properly?

Cheers,
Vlado
The GCX power supply is rated high enough to power both, no problem!

Have you tested this setup with a different MIDI Cable?

Can you test the Ground Control Pro with no MIDI Cable connected using its original power adapter?
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

valdoltra
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:46 am

Re: GCX power up problem

Post by valdoltra » Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:08 am

John, thanks for reply.

I am powering my GCX from this: https://www.thomann.de/gb/the_tracks_vm ... _meter.htm

I am powering my Harley Benton powerplant with 5 pedals in it, my G-Major and GCX.

I have no supplied power adapter for my GCP. I could find generic one with same current supply or higher. Should I test it without MIDI cable, since MIDI is already providing power?

I have no 5 pin cable that could be used for it.

Cheers,
V

JohnClark
Posts: 7388
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCX power up problem

Post by JohnClark » Fri Oct 18, 2019 12:16 pm

valdoltra wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:08 am
John, thanks for reply.

I am powering my GCX from this: https://www.thomann.de/gb/the_tracks_vm ... _meter.htm

I am powering my Harley Benton powerplant with 5 pedals in it, my G-Major and GCX.

I have no supplied power adapter for my GCP. I could find generic one with same current supply or higher. Should I test it without MIDI cable, since MIDI is already providing power?

I have no 5 pin cable that could be used for it.

Cheers,
V
If testing powering the Ground Control Pro directly, yes, you would want to have only the power supply connected and NO MIDI Cable. The purpose of this is to see if the Ground Control Pro either still behaves the same, in which case we would know it needs repair, or if it powers up correctly indicating that the Ground Control Pro itself is working as it should.

However, this sort of problem is typically due to a failing MIDI Cable, so maybe the fastest route is to just skip the direct power test (seeing as you don't have the power supply anyway ;) ) and get another 5 Pin Active MIDI Cable to try.
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

Post Reply