It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 3
The redesigned Voodoo Lab preamp has been more than a year "on the drawing board". Will we see it this year or has the rack mounted tube preamp with built in cab simulation been dropped from the line? I ask because I had money down on one last year & after 6 months of waiting, I got my money back. I'm still interested in it, though. What's up?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 6:10 am
Posts: 11
I am also interested in this. A Voodoo lab preamp would look dandy in my rack next to my GCX. I'm all about coordination. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 3
It's quite frustrating, actually. The preamp has been on the product page all this time but you can't get one. That's misleading.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 5:16 pm
Posts: 1
There is one here: http://cgi.ebay.com/VOODOO-LAB-TUBE-GUI ... .m20.l1116

Or here new:

http://www.spectrumaudio.com/GuitarPreamp.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm
Posts: 177
Thanks for all the interest in our preamp! I'm sorry about the confusion. I'll try to have the web page updated within the next day or so.

We are actively working on this. The hardware is done, but we have been making changes to the MIDI implementation to make it as "plug and play" as possible in a variety of configurations. Some people will use it with a more full featured foot controller, such as our Ground Control Pro, others with a controller that can only send program change on a single channel. You can call up presets from our Commander, and all of these choices must work with and without its dedicated MIDI footswitch patched inline.

Thanks again for the interest. It will be worth the wait.

Regards,
Josh Fiden
Founder / CEO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Voodoo Lab rack mount preamp
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 3
FYI.....SpectrumAudio does not have one.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: