It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 12:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
Quick question. I have a Ground control pro and 2 gcx's. The first GCX has 2 Egnater M4's and a mod50 in the first 3 loops, loop 6 7 and 8 used for bypassing 3 effects. the 2nd GCX has 4 rack effects (TC2290 1210 spacial, BK tube driver, Dual Rat R2DU,Digitech 33B IPS, Digitech RPM-1) and 3 pedals GE7,BK tube driver Maxon OD808. I was wandering if I can run a second GCP as a slave (instant access) so I can punch in/out effects on the fly but still have the master control the entire rig. If I decided to add or remove an effect for whatever reason I simply could.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:29 am
Posts: 16
i have asked the same question about the preset changes with two ground controls and two gcx's. no reply. i dont care if i can only use one gc to change the prests, but i need more instant access switches too, and for them to be included in the preset changes. sorry i am no help. if it cant do this axess electronics do a really good controller that is expandable for more instant access, but they are currently not dealing for a few months. VDL also wont comment as to if they are planning any expansion for the ground control. i wish they would because i love their products and, beside this issue, have never had any problems, and i own just about everything they sell.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
They sent me an email saying they were checking on it and asked what ver number my gcp was. So maybe they are working on something or trying to see if it will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
Under settings....Midi...I have Link Master or Link Slave...????? This makes me think I can hook up another GCP to Midi in and set up Slave as instant access buttons and leave Master as Program buttons. I know Slave is for a different spot on the stage or for the tech behind the stage but do they have to be hooked up and run the same?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
Well??????????????????????????????????????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 56
I was wondering about this too.....from what I remember you end up having 4 worthless preset buttons on the slave gcp.

Man, demand is high for the expander now. Seems like it's every other thread since the forum is up...lots of folks over at hri too for some time now. I need one too(gcp expander)....been waiting a while.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 4302
Location: The Lab
You can connect two v1.10 or higher Ground Control Pro units in order to get more Instant Access switches. If you enable the Link Mode then the second unit will show preset changes made on the first unit.

_________________
Image
Voodoo Lab ®
Magician/Tech


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
Can you buy a chip to up grade to V1.10 ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 12
John01W wrote:
I was wondering about this too.....from what I remember you end up having 4 worthless preset buttons on the slave gcp.

So you have 1-8 for instant access buttons? the bottom 4 useless?

I could really use 16 instant access buttons. need something like a Bradshaw switcher.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ground Control Pro and a Slave?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:02 pm
Posts: 3
I still have my Ground Link (2 actually) and was wondering if I could use it with my GCP to gain 8 more instant access switches. Right now, it just duplicates the GCP access settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


cron