GCX With a Ground controll programing

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
fly
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:22 am

GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by fly » Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:38 am

Ok this is probably a dumb question but I'm totaly new to this whole area of gear.
Can you program each switch on the GC v2.4 to activate 2 or more Loops on the GCX?
I have a ground link as well which seems to automaticly work as 8 instant access switches, but I want to set up the GC to controll the gcx for mutliple loop switching to reduce the "Pedal Dance" if you know what I mean.
In addition to this I want to set up switch 9 and 0 on the GC to activate settings on my Whammy pedal but programming that beast is a whole other topic.

Thanks

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Josh Fiden » Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:33 am

All you need to do is create presets on the Ground Control Pro for the sounds you want. Each preset will have the GCX loop setting and set the Whammy into the mode you want. Take a look at the Whammy instruction manual. There is a list that shows which program change number you send for each mode. If you want to remotely locate the Whammy, you can use an expression pedal in the Ground Control Pro and set it to send CC#11, this will control the treadle position.

Post any specific questions if you have trouble with this.

Josh Fiden
Founder / CEO

Cudbucket
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:21 am

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Cudbucket » Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:52 pm

Hi. I'm having trouble doing this very thing. I have a GCP/GCX and for some reason when in EDIT mode on a preset, neither of the 2 expression pedals I have can see the Whammy device. I have 3 devices setup on the GCP: Axe Fx on channel 1, Egnater M4 on channel 5 and the whammy on channel 3. The MIDI channel is set to 3 on the whammy but when I enter edit mode on the preset, select P2 and hit cursor, the only device present is the Axe Fx. My GCP is ver 1.11.

Thanks.

Dave

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Josh Fiden » Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:00 pm

Cudbucket wrote:Hi. I'm having trouble doing this very thing. I have a GCP/GCX and for some reason when in EDIT mode on a preset, neither of the 2 expression pedals I have can see the Whammy device. I have 3 devices setup on the GCP: Axe Fx on channel 1, Egnater M4 on channel 5 and the whammy on channel 3. The MIDI channel is set to 3 on the whammy but when I enter edit mode on the preset, select P2 and hit cursor, the only device present is the Axe Fx. My GCP is ver 1.11.

Thanks.

Dave
You press -/NO or +/YES to select the device. All devices which have a MIDI channel assigned will show up here.

Cudbucket
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:21 am

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Cudbucket » Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:08 am

Josh Fiden wrote: You press -/NO or +/YES to select the device. All devices which have a MIDI channel assigned will show up here.
Josh, thanks, I see that in the instructions now. I got caught up on the "hit Cursor button to get to P1->Device display". I assumed that if I kept hitting cursor, it'd cycle through the devices. I stopped reading at that point. :oops:

Dave

Cudbucket
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:21 am

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Cudbucket » Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:50 pm

OK, I've got the Whammy selected but sending CTL011 to P2 doesn't control the treadle. I guess the digitech manual is wrong. time to trime them one at a time.

Thanks though Josh.

Dave

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Josh Fiden » Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:59 pm

Cudbucket wrote:OK, I've got the Whammy selected but sending CTL011 to P2 doesn't control the treadle. I guess the digitech manual is wrong. time to trime them one at a time.

Thanks though Josh.

Dave
At the screen where you set the cc# for P1 it shows the value coming from the pedal. Move the expression pedal and the numbers should change. As they are changing, they are being sent to the MIDI out. Post back when you get it working.

Josh

Cudbucket
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:21 am

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Cudbucket » Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:05 pm

I've got that working already Josh. The pedals already show those values changing. Plus, when I move either pedal, I see the Active pilot on the GCX flicker. BTW, I'm trying to control the Whammy's treadle with P2.

Thanks!

Cudbucket
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:21 am

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Cudbucket » Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:16 pm

Just want to be clear that while i do see the values for the pedal movement change, it still doesn't actually affect the sound. And it seems the program changes I'm sending are getting there either. I have midi out from the GCX to midi in on Egnater M4, midi out from M4 to midi in on Axe FX, midi thru on axe to midi in on Whammy. I also tried the midi out on the axe to midi in on the whammy. No dice.

Josh Fiden
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: GCX With a Ground controll programing

Post by Josh Fiden » Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:44 pm

Cudbucket wrote:Just want to be clear that while i do see the values for the pedal movement change, it still doesn't actually affect the sound. And it seems the program changes I'm sending are getting there either. I have midi out from the GCX to midi in on Egnater M4, midi out from M4 to midi in on Axe FX, midi thru on axe to midi in on Whammy. I also tried the midi out on the axe to midi in on the whammy. No dice.
You have way too many variables to figure this out. Take a cable that you know is working, patch directly from the Ground Control Pro MIDI out to the Whammy MIDI in. Go to setup>device/channel on the GCP and check that the channel is correct. Then go to the channel selection on the Whammy and make sure it is set to the channel you want. Then try sending program changes that the Whammy should respond to, low numbers. If that doesn't work, change the Whammy channel selection to "omni" and see if that does anything.

Josh

Post Reply