Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
forum_crawler
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by forum_crawler » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:05 am

That is OK John, I have formally given up on Traynor as I never found their support to be that interested in helping me integrate their amp with a midi rig.

I am switching to a Mesa Roadster, so John, I will ask again... Will it work with that amp? Does the Control Switcher share a ground with all the 1/4" output jacks?

My suggestion to anyone who is thinking of getting a Traynor to truly consider their needs in the context of a complete midi setup. The YCS series WILL NOT WORK!!!

JohnClark
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by JohnClark » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:33 am

Hello again! I was starting to worry that you fell off the planet or something ;)


The Control Switcher will control the the Roadster, but to control all the switchable functions (4 Channels, Boost, Reverb, and Effects Loop) you would need two Control Switchers.

The 1/4" jacks on the Control Switcher do not share a ground connection between them.

I hope that helps!



p.s. If you still have the other amp, and want to give it one last try, please feel free to give us a call while you are with the amp and have the Control Switcher connected.

forum_crawler
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by forum_crawler » Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:50 am

Yes, I figured I would need a second control switcher to get the other functions on the amp working. Does it mean I get one for free for being a very patient customer? ;)

On a completely unrelated question:
Is it possible to assign CC's to quick access buttons on the GCP on certain patches, and assign them loops in other patches? Or would it be better for me to just assign the default CC's from the quick access buttons to the parameters I want to control in my GMajor2?

JohnClark
Posts: 7262
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by JohnClark » Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:07 am

Heh.


The Instant Access buttons are global and cannot be programmed to change function between presets. Basically, you would pick the eight things you must have Instant Access control over, while letting your presets do the tap dance for you wherever possible.

forum_crawler
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by forum_crawler » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:53 pm

So I am sad (and happy at the same time) to announce to anyone interested in a working solution for the Traynor that I finally found a solution that works!!!!

Yes, after much deliberation I got rid of the amp. I replaced it with a Mesa Boogie Roadster!!!

I have to say thanks to John for his help, and thank Traynor for their indifference and their lack of desire to help one of the few people who actually thought their amp was good enough to compete with the big boys that finally pushed me to get a new amp from a manufacturer that actually seems interested in listening to their customers: Mesa Boogie.

I couldn't be happier with my choice.

getwidth
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:26 am

Re: Control Switcher and Traynor YCS100H2

Post by getwidth » Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:56 am

I got my Trayno YCH100 to work with the Control Switcher. It took some soldering but I got it done. In case anyone is interested, here is what I did.

I replaced the side of the Traynor footswtich with a piece of metal (so that I do not alter the original side plastic) and put 4 1/4 jacks there. I soldered each jack to a button, simple parallel wiring.

Then I connected those 4 jacks to the control switcher. Pictures are below. My ultimate goal was to control the amp with my G-System. It would have been just about the same price and way less effort to buy a used TC Electroni Nova Drive and just use that. But I wanted to use my onboard channels.

Image

Image

Post Reply