Two Amps, One GCpro

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
MJX
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 7:46 am

Two Amps, One GCpro

Post by MJX » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:43 pm

I have a GCpro/rack rig that I would like to be able to use with two different amps with multiple channels. I am hoping to use Instant Access channels 5-8 to control Channels 1-3 + Solo boost of each amp.

One of the amps is a Mesa Mark V, which is just old enough that it uses 1/4" External Switching jacks; and the other a Mesa TC-50, which is just new enough that it has built-in MIDI, instead of External Switching jacks. The Mark V switching is setup just fine via the GCX. For the TC50, it seems simple enough to setup MIDI channel 2 to control the TC50 channels, using the GCpro manual and pages 21-23 of the TC50 manual (https://mesa-boogie.imgix.net/media/Use ... 180115.pdf)...

...but can Instant Access control BOTH GCX1 AND MIDI Device 2, SIMULTANEOUSLY?

Technically, I will never be using both amps at the same time. It will be one or the other. So I am hoping I can just make one set of presets that will work with both amps, which will require Instant Access to send switches to both GCX1 AND MIDI ch2. Judging from what I am seeing in the manual, I fear that this is not possible.

If that is not the case, my next question is: Are Instant Access settings GLOBAL, or can different presets/banks have different Instant Access settings? Again, from what I am seeing, I fear that is also not possible.

If neither option is possible, I imagine I would need to create a SysEx dump for the GCpro with Instant Access setup discreetly for each amp individually, and recall the appropriate SysEx dump before each gig whenever switching amps?

Any other options I am forgetting?

JohnClark
Posts: 7443
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Two Amps, One GCpro

Post by JohnClark » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:35 pm

The Instant Access buttons are Global and they will only send a single Control Change message, so unfortunately your fears are sound. These are two different rigs (even if only just the amp is different) and would require two different setups.

Sorry for the trouble!
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

YakForger
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:37 am

Re: Two Amps, One GCpro

Post by YakForger » Tue Dec 31, 2019 8:17 am

Could it be possible to use the two amps either one by one or together, and to change from one regime to another quickly? The thing is that right now, I play quietly in my flat or play at a friend's place with what I can carry, but I'm looking at this Portuguese property for the holidays and it'd mean I'll have all the space I want to put big amps and play to my heart's content. So, I was looking into every possible thing I could do with my instruments and Voodoo products, just to make sure I don't miss anything interesting!

Post Reply