Can GP work via link with GCP ...?

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
LFilippi63
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:45 pm
Location: Italy

Can GP work via link with GCP ...?

Post by LFilippi63 » Sun Oct 20, 2019 10:12 am

Hi there,
I have both a GC and a GCP and I was wondering if they can work together via link.
My question is related to the fact that having two different operating systems, maybe could possibly be damaged?

Thanks.
Luca

JohnClark
Posts: 7401
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Can GP work via link with GCP ...?

Post by JohnClark » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:13 pm

The Original Ground Control does not have any of the Link Modes... it doesn't even have a MIDI IN ;)

You can send Program Changes from the Original Ground Control to remotely recall presets on the Ground Control Pro. This would be just setting the original Ground Control to have its one MIDI Device be the Ground Control Pro, then in the MIDI settings on the Ground Control Pro you would enable Program Change Receive.

I hope that helps!
------------------====Cheers!====------------------
Image
---------==Voodoo Lab Magician & Tech==---------

LFilippi63
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:45 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Can GP work via link with GCP ...?

Post by LFilippi63 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:14 pm

Thank you so much John.
I didn't realize that the GP didn't have the Midi In (also because it's difficult to use), ... oops ;)

Post Reply