2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Q & A for building and interfacing your rack gear with Ground Control Pro and GCX-based systems.
Post Reply
braveheart
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:27 am

2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Post by braveheart » Sat Aug 29, 2020 4:13 am

Hello there! :P

My setup (midi) so far was:

GCP - pedal switcher - Line6 M13

now I want to install a second pedal switcher:

GCP - pedal switcher 1 - pedal switcher 2 - Line 6 M13

The 2nd PS doesn't respond (led/loops). The leds work when I switch them on/off manually on the PS and it passes on signals to the M13 via Midi ...

The cables/connections are ok...

What can I do?

Marlboro05
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: 2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Post by Marlboro05 » Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:11 pm

Hi there,
Have you added the Pedal Switchers as Expanders in the GC Pro? Maybe this is what you need to do?

Cheers
GCPro, GCX, Pedal Power 2+, Pedal Power AC.
And some other stuff.

braveheart
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:27 am

Re: 2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Post by braveheart » Sun Aug 30, 2020 1:04 pm

Hi,
yes, I enabled it in the setup (expanders)

Marlboro05
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: 2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Post by Marlboro05 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 2:58 pm

Hi there,
I’ve just read the pedal switcher manual, the second pedal switcher is actually loop 5 - 8 of GCX 1. Remove GCX no.2 from the expanders and see how you go.

It’s on page 12 of the PDF

http://www.voodoolab.com/manuals/pedal_ ... manual.pdf

Cheers
GCPro, GCX, Pedal Power 2+, Pedal Power AC.
And some other stuff.

braveheart
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:27 am

Re: 2nd "pedal switcher" doesn't respond to the GCP?

Post by braveheart » Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:54 pm

thanks, that worked! Hiiihaaaaw! :D

Post Reply