It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:57 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PX-8 Plus
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 9:28 am
Posts: 6
Forgive me if this has been asked, but is it possible to connect a stereo delay (DD-500) into the PX-8 Plus, and program into a preset? I'm using mono pedals in front of it, stereoizing the signal with the dd-500, and going out into my audio interface > DAW tracks 1 & 2, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PX-8 Plus
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
You could use the Insert on the PX-8 Plus to accomplish this, but when bypassed the signal will go back to mono. The "A" side of the DD-500 would go to PX-8 Plus Loop 6 with the Insert Send feeding "Track 1". The "B" side of the DD-500 would go to PX-8 Plus Loop 7 (or 8) with the Output feeding "Track 2". When both loops are On you will hear have a Stereo signal across both tracks. When the Loops are Off you will have signal only to "Track 1".
Alternatively, you could simply run the DD-500 after the PX-8 Plus and use the presets to control what the the DD-500 is doing via MIDI. "Bypassing" the DD-500 would be accomplished by recalling a stored patch that has zero delay time and/or no repeats.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PX-8 Plus
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 9:28 am
Posts: 6
Awesome, thanks for the info!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PX-8 Plus
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 9:28 am
Posts: 6
Hi John, I opted to place the DD-500 after the PX-8 plus, (along with a couple other stereo pedals) however, using MIDI out to DD-500 MIDI in it matches preset 1 and 2 to dd-500's 01A and 01B, but switching to the PX-8 plus preset 3 doesn't change the dd-500 to 02A. Is there something I need to set somewhere, perhaps the tap switch is interfering with the preset? Thanks for any help.

EDIT - It appears I need to set the DD-500 FSW Mode to A/B/C Mode rather than the Normal A/B/Tap-Ctrl mode. Was hoping the tap/ctrl could still be used, if you may know of a different way please let me know? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: