GCX switching from the GCPro

Exchange tips and tricks to help you design the ultimate pedalboard.
Post Reply
fotsband74
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:52 am

GCX switching from the GCPro

Post by fotsband74 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:49 am

I have a GCPro and 2 GCX's and 13 non-MIDI stomp boxes. Can I set up the GCPro to switch from GCX1 to GCX2 on the fly?

JohnClark
Posts: 7129
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: GCX switching from the GCPro

Post by JohnClark » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:01 pm

The Ground Control Pro will control up to four GCX switchers... so two isn't a problem ;)


If you are referring specifically to the Instant Access buttons then you would have eight buttons for direct access to the eight loops you needed most, but your presets can recall up to 32 loops at once.

I hope that helps!

fotsband74
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:52 am

Re: GCX switching from the GCPro

Post by fotsband74 » Sat Sep 17, 2016 10:26 am

Thanks for the help. I'm trying it out tomorrow using the presets and instant access modes. It looks like this will be what I need for a while until I program some MIDI devices into it.

Post Reply