It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GCX switching from the GCPro
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:52 am
Posts: 4
I have a GCPro and 2 GCX's and 13 non-MIDI stomp boxes. Can I set up the GCPro to switch from GCX1 to GCX2 on the fly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX switching from the GCPro
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6751
Location: The Lab
The Ground Control Pro will control up to four GCX switchers... so two isn't a problem ;)


If you are referring specifically to the Instant Access buttons then you would have eight buttons for direct access to the eight loops you needed most, but your presets can recall up to 32 loops at once.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCX switching from the GCPro
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:52 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the help. I'm trying it out tomorrow using the presets and instant access modes. It looks like this will be what I need for a while until I program some MIDI devices into it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: