It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Power Options for Ground Control Pro...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 7:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:40 am
Posts: 6
Hello to all!

I have a GCP on a board that has a Pedal Power 2 Plus. I have two GCX's and one powers my GCP as of now with a 5 pin midi cable. I need to replace the wire and the one I have is 5 pins but only 3 conductor. I also have a 4x4 and ISO5 in my rack that powers different pedals and can't swap it to the front. I only use three outputs on the pedal power 2 on the board. I was wondering, can I use the current double adapter on output 5 & 6 (high current mode) with a 2.1 to 2.5 (red tip) to power my GCP??

Sorry if this has been answered before but I did not find this exact question regarding PPP2.

Many thanks!

Shawn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Options for Ground Control Pro...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
No problem! Just make sure to leave to DIP switches for 5 and 6 set to Normal. You will also need to make sure to power up the GCX units before powering up the Ground Control Pro.

...or get a new MIDI cable with all 5 pins wired ;)

Good Luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Options for Ground Control Pro...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:40 am
Posts: 6
JohnClark wrote:
No problem! Just make sure to leave to DIP switches for 5 and 6 set to Normal. You will also need to make sure to power up the GCX units before powering up the Ground Control Pro.

...or get a new MIDI cable with all 5 pins wired ;)

Good Luck!


Do I absolutely need to use the Current Doubler Adapter cable? Or just the 2.1mm to 2.5mm in the 5 0r 6 output would work?

Thanks John!!

Shawn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Options for Ground Control Pro...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
You need the Current Doubler connected to both outputs. 250mA is definitely not enough current to reliably power a Ground Control Pro.

I hope that helps!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Options for Ground Control Pro...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:40 am
Posts: 6
JohnClark wrote:
You need the Current Doubler connected to both outputs. 250mA is definitely not enough current to reliably power a Ground Control Pro.

I hope that helps!


Got it!

Thanks!

Shawn


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: