It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 13
Hi Guys,
I NEED SOME HELP PLEASE !!!
I would like to setup my GCP & GCX to control my FX pedals and rack gear. I've managed to control the rack gear from the GCP, but I just can't seem to get the pedals configured properly. I also need to feed stereo to the amp. Can this be accomplished? Can the wah be controlled or is it better to keep it in front? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Here is a list of my gear:

RACK / PEDAL CONTROL
Ground Control Pro
GCX

AMP Setup
VHT2100S (now Fryette) Stereo amp
2 - 212 VHT Cabs (wired in stereo)

RACK GEAR
TC Electronics D2
TC Electronics G-Force

PEDALS
Radial Tonebone Trimode
Radial Tonebone Hot British
TCE Stereo Chorus Flanger
Creation Audio Labs MK4.23 Boost
T-Rex Squeezer
Roger Mayer Vision Wah


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6781
Location: The Lab
I should be able to help get things sorted, but I do have some questions for you first... What sort of trouble did you have configuring the pedals? Do you have this all hooked up already or are you starting over again with nothing connected?

Also, are you missing a preamp?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 13
Wow ! Thanks for the VERY prompt reply.
Nothing is hooked up at present & I am not using a standard preamp, I somehow forgot to list the Carl Martin 3 band parametric preamp pedal.
I've managed to control the TCE rack gear without much problem, but when it comes to controlling the pedals on the GCX I haven't been able to configure the GCP to control them.
I would like to be able to control the pedals from the GCP as stand alone and / or combined with some of the effects from the G-Force and D2.
I need stereo output to feed the amp. I have stereo with ONLY the TCE rack gear, but not from the pedals. What am I overlooking?
TIA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6781
Location: The Lab
If you Enable the GCX within Setup mode on the Ground Control Pro as well as put the Ground Control Pro into 4 Presets per Bank mode, you will be able to control GCX loops 1-8 on the Instant Access buttons as well as have any combination of GCX loops programmed with your preset buttons.

Will you ever be bypassing the G-Force or the D-Two?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 13
Thanks for the input. I enabled the GCX & put the GCP to the 4 preset mode as noted. For testing purposes I only hooked up 1 pedal (Radial Trimode) on instant Access button #1 & now the fun starts... I have no signal past that point. Signal path is Guitar > CM Preamp pedal > GCX guitar in > GCX guitar out > Loop #1 in > Trimode in Loop #1 Send /Return > Loop #1 Out (tried using just 1 input on D2, then tried Ycable > still no signal. However, coming out of GCX Guitar out & Feed thru (bypassing GCX loops) & going direct to D2 (or G-Force) - no problem....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6781
Location: The Lab
VHT2100S wrote:
Signal path is Guitar > CM Preamp pedal > GCX guitar in > GCX guitar out > Loop #1 in > Trimode in Loop #1 Send /Return > Loop #1 Out (tried using just 1 input on D2, then tried Ycable > still no signal.


Should I assume that the output of the D-Two was connected to the input of the power amp or were you just looking for a signal meter on the D-Two? Was there no signal with the loop bypassed as well as active? Are you sure the Send of GCX Loop 1 went to the In of the Trimode and the Out of the Trimode went to the Return of GCX Loop 1?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 13
The outputs of the D2 are connected to the inputs of of the G-Force / D2. The outputs of the G-Force are connected to the inputs of the power amp. I also tried going thru only the D2 & out to power amp, as well as going thru only the G-Force & out to the power amp with the Trimode wired correctly in the Send / Return of the GCX, and the out from the GCX to the correct (left) input of the D2 / G- Force with the correct settings for mono input from the GCX loop. This is also another part of the problem - Even if it HAD worked I still WOULD NOT have stereo output to the power amp because it's only a single output from the loop.

I can hookup thru the GCX front input(s) and GCX outputs on the back DIRECTLY into the D2 / G-Force without any problem and have full stereo thru D2 / G-Force coming out the power amp & speakers. But as soon as I put any pedal in the GCX Loop it stops there... the signal does not get past that point... no signal to the D2 / G-Force & no sound coming out of the speakers.

I have made a special effort to ensure that all the hookups are correct for the GCX, D2 & Gforce but to no avail. I can come out of the preamp pedal to the GCX IN & OUTS then directly into D2 / G-Force (NOT USING THE GCX LOOP) then out from D2/G-Force into power amp & everything is OK... or from Preamp pedal into the TCE Stereo Chorus & directly out to D2 / G-Force & everything is OK, but as soon as I hookup any pedal into the GCX Loop as per your instructions, it's game over. I have tested all cables, pedals & remaining rack gear and everything is fine. Any ideas? TIA.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6781
Location: The Lab
As a test, connect your guitar to the In of a GCX Loop, then run the Out of this GCX Loop to the input of your amplifier. With the GCX Loop bypassed, there should be signal.

For the stereo part, I have you covered. I first want to tackle the problem of no signal. Please remember that the stereo image is created by your G-Force or D-Two... everything before that point is, and always will be, mono.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 13
OK, test for guitar > GCX loop IN > OUT > VHT 2100S (left for mono) is successful. So what am I doing incorrectly? As for stereo, glad you got it covered. I understand that everything prior to G-Force is mono except for TCE Stereo Chorus Flanger which would be the last pedal out from the loops. TIA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GCP, GCX , FX Pedals & Rack gear
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6781
Location: The Lab
VHT2100S wrote:
OK, test for guitar > GCX loop IN > OUT > VHT 2100S (left for mono) is successful.



OK, now lets add a pedal.
Run the Send of this GCX Loop to the Input of your test pedal and run the Output of the test pedal to the Return of this GCX Loop. If all connections and cables are good then you will hear signal with the loop on or off...
Loop Off = pedal bypassed
Loop On = Pedal Active


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: