Powering Boss MS3

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
mbman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:30 am

Powering Boss MS3

Post by mbman » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:21 am

Can I use my PP2+ to power a Boss MS3 and a Shure GLXD receiver?

TIA
BC Rich PRS and Jackson guitars
Diezel Koch Marshall and VoX amps
Rocktron Lexicon and Boss effects

JohnClark
Posts: 7086
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by JohnClark » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:37 pm

The MS-3 draws close to 300mA so it will need a Current Doubler Adapter (the one with the Green end) connected to Output 5 or 6 and any other output with both corresponding DIP Switches set to Normal.

The GLXD can be powered from output 5 or 6 and the corresponding DIP switch can actually be set either direction.

I hope that helps!

swylbilly
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by swylbilly » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:42 pm

JohnClark wrote:The MS-3 draws close to 300mA so it will need a Current Doubler Adapter (the one with the Green end) connected to Output 5 or 6 and any other output with both corresponding DIP Switches set to Normal.
Hi John, I also have an MS-3, I'm using a pedal power Mondo. Would I be able to power the MS-3 with one of the 9V 400Ma outs? Thanks

JohnClark
Posts: 7086
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by JohnClark » Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:43 am

swylbilly wrote:Hi John, I also have an MS-3, I'm using a pedal power Mondo. Would I be able to power the MS-3 with one of the 9V 400Ma outs? Thanks
No problem to use a single 9V/400mA Output for powering the MS-3.

Good Luck!

rafaelsodre
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by rafaelsodre » Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:16 pm

Can I use the 9v 300mA output from the Voodoo Lab Pedal Power ISO 5 to power up the Boss MS-3?
Thanks!

Rez
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by Rez » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:29 pm

Yes.

To power your Boss MS-3 use the 9VDC high current capacity output (leaving the paired 12VDC empty) and one of the all black (standard polarity) cables supplied.

Also/FYI... the ISO-5 high current output is actually 400mA capacity (even though 300mA may be printed in the manual and/or on its chassis).

Cheers!
Cheers,
Ben Resnick
Voodoo Lab - Tech Support

rafaelsodre
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by rafaelsodre » Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:35 am

Sweet!!!
Thanks!!!

Rez
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Powering Boss MS3

Post by Rez » Wed Sep 26, 2018 12:55 pm

;)
Cheers,
Ben Resnick
Voodoo Lab - Tech Support

Post Reply