Voodoo Lab
http://www.voodoolab.com/forum/

running Electroharmonix 720 looper with a VL2 power supply
http://www.voodoolab.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8606
Page 1 of 1

Author:  DRB [ Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:20 pm ]
Post subject:  running Electroharmonix 720 looper with a VL2 power supply

I just purchased a Voodoo Lab 2 plus. I want to power an Electroharmonix 720 looper. I have looked over the info for both, but I'm a total newbie to all this stuff, and don't feel very sure about which outlet on the power supply to use for the looper. I also have an Electroharmonix Canyon, which I've arleady run off of one of the first three outputs, and thankfully it didn't blow up on me. Can anyone out there help me out?
Thanks! --DRB

Author:  JohnClark [ Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: running Electroharmonix 720 looper with a VL2 power supp

The 720 can be powered from any output with the corresponding DIP Switch set to Normal.

The Canyon needs a little more current so it should actually be powered from Output 5 or 6 with the corresponding DIP Switch set to Normal. No harm will have occurred from using it the way you had it, but it will likely result in unexpected behavior to continue using it that way.

I hope that helps!

Author:  DRB [ Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: running Electroharmonix 720 looper with a VL2 power supp

Thanks, big help!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/