It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Richmond, Va.
I have a Boss RC50, a Boss RC20XL, two Line 6 modeler pedals (DL4 +FM4) and two boss stomp boxes (DSD-3 and DF-2). can the PP2+ handle it?

_________________
loud, louder, loudest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
The two Line6 Modelers can be powered from outputs 5 and 6 switched away from Normal for L6 mode. The DF-2 can be powered from an output 1-4 switched away from Normal for ACA mode. DSD-3 and the RC-20XL can be powered from any of the outputs switched to Normal. The RC-50 can be powered from the Courtesy Outlet using the supplied Boss adapter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Richmond, Va.
Hey John,
Thanks for the reply. I am going to need a power supply for the pedals in my rack too, and am sure on the boss pedals, but I also have an EHX Holy Grail, a Guyatone, VT-X (their tube tremolo) and an EHX HOG.

I am pretty sure that the Holy Grail will be fine since it is also a 9v pedal, The HOG is too, but it's 500ma. Can the PP2+ handle that? And also the Guyatone is a 12vdc/200 mA (Center -/Sleeve +) Please let me know. Thanks a lot.
Dan

_________________
loud, louder, loudest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
This is the last time buddy! ;)

The VT-X can be powered from output 5 or 6 switched away from Normal. The Holy Grail can be powered from Output 5 or 6 switched to Normal. The HOG will have to be powered using the supplied adapter from the Pedal Power 2+ Courtesy Outlet or wherever else there is mains power in your rack. Good luck, and take some pics for us when it is all done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Richmond, Va.
Hey John,
Thanks a lot for the info and help. I will definitely take some pics when everything is fixed up and running. Thanks again.
Dan

_________________
loud, louder, loudest


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: