PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
The Blue Letter
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Richmond, Va.
Contact:

PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

Post by The Blue Letter » Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:39 pm

I have a Boss RC50, a Boss RC20XL, two Line 6 modeler pedals (DL4 +FM4) and two boss stomp boxes (DSD-3 and DF-2). can the PP2+ handle it?
loud, louder, loudest

JohnClark
Posts: 7133
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

Post by JohnClark » Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:11 am

The two Line6 Modelers can be powered from outputs 5 and 6 switched away from Normal for L6 mode. The DF-2 can be powered from an output 1-4 switched away from Normal for ACA mode. DSD-3 and the RC-20XL can be powered from any of the outputs switched to Normal. The RC-50 can be powered from the Courtesy Outlet using the supplied Boss adapter.

The Blue Letter
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Richmond, Va.
Contact:

Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

Post by The Blue Letter » Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:11 pm

Hey John,
Thanks for the reply. I am going to need a power supply for the pedals in my rack too, and am sure on the boss pedals, but I also have an EHX Holy Grail, a Guyatone, VT-X (their tube tremolo) and an EHX HOG.

I am pretty sure that the Holy Grail will be fine since it is also a 9v pedal, The HOG is too, but it's 500ma. Can the PP2+ handle that? And also the Guyatone is a 12vdc/200 mA (Center -/Sleeve +) Please let me know. Thanks a lot.
Dan
loud, louder, loudest

JohnClark
Posts: 7133
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

Post by JohnClark » Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:59 pm

This is the last time buddy! ;)

The VT-X can be powered from output 5 or 6 switched away from Normal. The Holy Grail can be powered from Output 5 or 6 switched to Normal. The HOG will have to be powered using the supplied adapter from the Pedal Power 2+ Courtesy Outlet or wherever else there is mains power in your rack. Good luck, and take some pics for us when it is all done.

The Blue Letter
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Richmond, Va.
Contact:

Re: PP2+ with a Boss RC50 loop station?

Post by The Blue Letter » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:53 pm

Hey John,
Thanks a lot for the info and help. I will definitely take some pics when everything is fixed up and running. Thanks again.
Dan
loud, louder, loudest

Post Reply