It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 2:00 pm
Posts: 5
Hello,
I want to plug my Jimi Hendrix Expirience into mz Voodoo Lab pp2+.
It's output is 9v AC 1.3A, so i wonder is it possible to power it with pp2+?
1. If it is possible, please tell me where to plug it on a FRONT panel. Because in courtesy outlet i have plugged one unit already.
2. And do i need some additional cable or i can use one of the cables i've got with pp2+?
Thnx.
Best,
Kris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
Since this pedal requires AC power it cannot be powered from the front panel DC outputs. You can use a small power strip from the Courtesy Outlet to power both devices if you need too... What exactly is the other thing you are currently powering from the Courtesy Outlet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 2:00 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks a lot,
What is power strip, and what kind would it be to connect both units?....and yes, my first unit that goes in a courtesy outlet is t.c. electronic m-one xl. How to connect both unit there?...if it is possible offcourse..and just to notify once again that my Jimi Hendrix expirience pedal is 9v and 1.3 A output.
Best regards,
Kris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 6760
Location: The Lab
Here is a Google Search for "Short Power Strip" for ideas on the many variations that are possible for this.

With a power strip you will be able to power both of these units from the Courtesy Outlet.

I see from your other thread we never got the answer about if your Pedal Power is an Export model with the Reverse IEC connector? If so, you will need a power strip with the same Reverse IEC as the cable you got for your M-One. A local tech or electronics repair shop should be able to modify a power strip to have the appropriate connector if you want to go that route.

Good Luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: