Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
krismiha
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 2:00 pm

Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal

Post by krismiha » Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:41 am

Hello,
I want to plug my Jimi Hendrix Expirience into mz Voodoo Lab pp2+.
It's output is 9v AC 1.3A, so i wonder is it possible to power it with pp2+?
1. If it is possible, please tell me where to plug it on a FRONT panel. Because in courtesy outlet i have plugged one unit already.
2. And do i need some additional cable or i can use one of the cables i've got with pp2+?
Thnx.
Best,
Kris

JohnClark
Posts: 7133
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal

Post by JohnClark » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:56 pm

Since this pedal requires AC power it cannot be powered from the front panel DC outputs. You can use a small power strip from the Courtesy Outlet to power both devices if you need too... What exactly is the other thing you are currently powering from the Courtesy Outlet?

krismiha
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 2:00 pm

Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal

Post by krismiha » Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:08 pm

Thanks a lot,
What is power strip, and what kind would it be to connect both units?....and yes, my first unit that goes in a courtesy outlet is t.c. electronic m-one xl. How to connect both unit there?...if it is possible offcourse..and just to notify once again that my Jimi Hendrix expirience pedal is 9v and 1.3 A output.
Best regards,
Kris

JohnClark
Posts: 7133
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: The Lab

Re: Powering Digitech Jimi Hendrix Expirience pedal

Post by JohnClark » Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:21 pm

Here is a Google Search for "Short Power Strip" for ideas on the many variations that are possible for this.

With a power strip you will be able to power both of these units from the Courtesy Outlet.

I see from your other thread we never got the answer about if your Pedal Power is an Export model with the Reverse IEC connector? If so, you will need a power strip with the same Reverse IEC as the cable you got for your M-One. A local tech or electronics repair shop should be able to modify a power strip to have the appropriate connector if you want to go that route.

Good Luck!

Post Reply