Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

General discussion and tech talk about the industry standard Pedal Power line of power supplies.
Post Reply
JSMidd
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:49 am

Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

Post by JSMidd » Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:06 am

I have been using two PP2+ untis to power my PT-Pro, and I'm having some trouble with a few pedals...

1. Strymon Blue Sky.
I've tried this in both the 5 and 6 slot of the PP2, tried flipping the normal switch both ways, and it will not power up... or it powers up weakly with a clicking sound.

2. Strymon El Capistan.... same issue as Blue Sky

3. Digitech Jamman Delay. It's a 9V unit, but none of the supplied cables I have will power it.

Thanks to anyone who can respond with help.

Sam

Jon Wilder
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

Post by Jon Wilder » Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:20 am

JSMidd wrote:I have been using two PP2+ untis to power my PT-Pro, and I'm having some trouble with a few pedals...

1. Strymon Blue Sky.
I've tried this in both the 5 and 6 slot of the PP2, tried flipping the normal switch both ways, and it will not power up... or it powers up weakly with a clicking sound.

2. Strymon El Capistan.... same issue as Blue Sky

3. Digitech Jamman Delay. It's a 9V unit, but none of the supplied cables I have will power it.

Thanks to anyone who can respond with help.

Sam
The Digitech Jamman Delay requires AC power and something less than 600mA, thus cannot be powered by the Pedal Power 2+. However, the Digitech Jamman Delay can be powered from a Pedal Power AC.

The Strymon products call for a 500mA source. If powering them from outputs 5 or 6 without a current doubler adapter is giving the result of "weak power", this typically means that it draws something more than 250mA but less than 500mA. A current doubler adapter will be needed to pair up outputs 5 & 6 for a 500mA source. This means that you can only power 1 Strymon unit from each Pedal Power 2+.

You can order the current doubler adapter from us via contacting us at (707) 545-0600 ext 110 between the hours of 9AM and 5PM PST Monday through Friday. we accept Visa, Master Card, American Express and Discover cards.
Jon Wilder
Voodoo Lab
Tech Support

JSMidd
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:49 am

Re: Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

Post by JSMidd » Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:22 am

Thank you, Jon.

I will get those ordered.

Jon Wilder
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

Post by Jon Wilder » Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:22 pm

Just got this email directly from Terry at Strymon -

"All of our DSP based products consume right around 200mA so they should operate on your PP2+ outputs 5 or 6 with the DIP switches in the normal position."

This means that either output 5 OR 6 with the corresponding DIP switch in the "Normal" position should be able to power your Strymon units just fine without the need for the current doubler adapter.
Jon Wilder
Voodoo Lab
Tech Support

ninzanstudio
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Sarasota, FL

Re: Please Help! - Strymon and Digitech

Post by ninzanstudio » Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:28 pm

Jon Wilder wrote:Just got this email directly from Terry at Strymon -

"All of our DSP based products consume right around 200mA so they should operate on your PP2+ outputs 5 or 6 with the DIP switches in the normal position."

This means that either output 5 OR 6 with the corresponding DIP switch in the "Normal" position should be able to power your Strymon units just fine without the need for the current doubler adapter.
Hi Jon - this is great info! However, I have seen some comments from El Capistan users (over at TheGearPage.net forum) who have experienced some under powering symptoms using only one port (5 or 6) on the PP2+. Their solution was to use the current double adapter (as you first suggested) or the supplied AC adapter plugged into the courtesy outlet.

Post Reply